Sports
Manchester outlasts Northfield in TRC finale

In a high-scoring TRC finale for both teams, the Manchester Squires outlasted the Northfield Norseman 79-67 Friday night, Feb. 26.

Northfield led 21-17 at end of the first quarter but the Squires rebounded with a 21-14 second quarter to take a 38-35 halftime lead.

Manchester led 60-56 going into the fourth quarter and pulled away in the final four minutes for the 12-point win.

Weston Hamby led Manchester with 18 points, followed by Maddox Zolman with 17 with five 3-pointers, Cade Jones with 13, Carter Bedke with 10, Max Carter with seven, Gabe Case with six, Brayden Jones with five, and Luke Ramer with two.

Jayden Peas led Northfield with 22 points and four steals, followed by Kaleb Krom with 13 points and 10 rebounds, Clayton Tomlinson with 10 points, rebounds, and four assists, and Dillon Tomlinson with 10 points, four assists, and four steals.

Jake Halderman added four points, while Alex Haupert, Paul Treska, Jaxton Peas, and Eli Kroh each chipped in with two points.

Whitko 70, Manchester 69

Whitko came from behind, outscoring Manchester 21-14 in the fourth quarter, forcing the game to overtime, then squeaked out a 70-69 Tuesday night, Feb. 23.

In a game that saw 15 lead-changes and 11 ties, Whitko cut a 51-39 fourth-quarter Manchester lead with 5:11 left in regulation, and tied the game at 58-58 with 43 seconds left.

The Squires took a 69-67 lead on a drive from Hamby with 46 seconds left, but the eventual game-winner came on a three-pointer from Whitko’s Drake Lewis with 21.1 seconds left in the game. The Squires missed three shots in the final 20 seconds to end the game.

Hamby led five Squires in double-figure scoring with 19 points, 10 assists, and three rebounds, followed by Cade Jones with 14 points and four rebounds, Brayden Jones with 13 points and eight rebounds, Zolman with 12 points, all on three-pointers, and Max Carter with 11 points and six rebounds.

Manchester opens sectional play Wednesday, March 3 against Adams Central at 8 p.m. at the Class 2A Bluffton Sectional.

Northfield 61, Culver Community 52

Northfield raced out to a 19-9 first-quarter lead and held on for a 61-52 home win against Culver Community Tuesday, Feb. 23.

Northfield led by as much as 17 points and never let the Cavaliers get closer than the final nine-point difference.

Clayton Tomlinson led Northfield with 16 points and six assists, followed by Jayden Peas with 14 points, five rebounds, five steals, and four assists, and Dillon Tomlinson with 11 points, six rebounds, five steals, and four assists.

Haupert and Kroh each had seven points, while Jaxton Peas, Halderman, and Krom each had two points. Krom pulled down nine rebounds while Halderman grabbed seven rebounds.

Northfield drew a bye in the Class 1A Sectional 53 at North Miami and will face the winner of Lakeland Christian Academy and Smith Academy Friday, March 5 at 8 p.m.

Southwood 68, Eastbrook 60

Carson Rich scored 35 points to lead the Southwood Knights to a 68-60 win in a back-and-forth contest at Eastbrook Tuesday night, Feb. 23.

The Knights led 22-17 after one quarter but the Panthers outscored Southwood 19-11 to take a 36-33 halftime lead.

Southwood regained the lead in the third quarter, taking a 50-47 advantage into the fourth quarter, and hit free throws down the stretch to hang on for the win.

Carson Rich hit 12-14 free throws as part of his 35 points, along with seven rebounds, five steals, and two assists.

Cole Winer had 16 points and six rebounds, followed by Jason Oprisek with six points, five rebounds, and two steals, and Connor Rich with four points and three rebounds.

Logan Barley added three points, while Dawson Filip and Alex Farr each had two points.

Southwood 77, Bluffton 45

Trailing 6-5 with three minutes into their home game with Bluffton Saturday, Feb. 26, the Knights outscored the Tigers 23-7 to take a 28-12 first quarter lead and cruised to a 77-45 win.

Southwood extended the lead to 48-19 at halftime and allowed just four points in the fourth quarter.

Carson Rich had another big game with 30 points11 steals, five rebounds, and five assists. Connor Rich had 10 points and four steals, and Farr had 10 points and four assists.

Oprisek had nine points and 11 rebounds, followed by Filip with eight points, Winer with six points, and Isaiah Sutton and Barley with two points each.

Southwood faces Southern Wells in the opening game of the Class 1A Sectional 53 at North Miami at 6 p.m., Tuesday, March 2.

Wabash 64, Eastern 53

The Wabash Apaches took control of their home game Tuesday, Feb 23, against Eastern in the middle two quarters and pulled away for a 64-53 win.

The Comets led 16-15 at the end of the first quarter but the Apaches took a 32-27 halftime advantage, and extended the lead to 53-44 after three quarters.

Joe Leland had a big game to lead the Apaches with 29 points and eight rebounds, while Trevor Daughtry added 12 points and two assists, Jasper Walter had nine points, and Bryant Boggs had eight points, six rebounds, and three assists.

Dave Ford had four points and five rebounds, and Isaak Wright added two points and four rebounds.

Wabash 62, Heritage 58

The Apaches had to come from behind for their 62-58 win against Heritage Wednesday, Feb. 24.

Wabash led 22-19 at the end of the first quarter but the Patriots outscored the Apaches 16-6 in the second quarter to take a 35-28 halftime lead.

Wabash cut the lead to 50-46 heading into the fourth quarter, then outscored Heritage 16-8 in the fourth to pull out the win.

Leland led the Apaches with 16 points and six rebounds, followed by Wright with 15 points and five rebounds, and Walter with 12 points, three rebounds, and four assists.

Boggs added seven points, followed three points each from Daughtry, Andrew Dinkins, Ford, and Kolton Wilson.

Wabash 68, Peru 59

A 14-6 third quarter gave the Apaches the breathing room they needed as they held on for a 68-59 win over the Peru Tigers Friday, Feb. 26.

Wabash led 14-13 after the first quarter before the Tigers took a 29-28 lead at halftime.

The Apaches outscored Peru 14-6 the third quarter to take a 42-35 lead heading into the fourth.

Wabash led by as much as nine points in fourth quarter, didn’t let the Tigers get closer than six points, and held on for the win.

Walter led the Apaches with 23 points, followed by Leland with 19, Keegan O’Neill with nine, Wright with six, Daughtry with four, Wilson with three, and Boggs and Ford with two points each.

Wabash opens sectional play Tuesday, March 2 against Whitko at the Class 2A Sectional 36 at Bluffton.

Three Rivers Conference final standings

Rochester 9-0

Manchester 7-2

Whitko 7-2

Peru 6-3

Southwood 5-4

Maconaquah 5-4

Northfield 3-6

Wabash 2-7

Tippecanoe Valley 2-7

North Miami 0-9

Posted on 2021 Mar 02