Sports
Briner sisters each win 2 swim titles

Senior Halle Briner and junior Josie Briner each won two events at the Three Rivers Conference meet Friday, Jan. 22, at Maconaquah High School.

Halle Briner won the 200 IM with a time of 2:13.36 and the 100 back in 1:00.76.

Josie Briner won the 200 free with a time of 2:02.46 and the 100 butterfly in 1:02.47.

Manchester finished second among the six-team field with 164 points, while Wabash was fifth with 116 points, and Northfield’s Ella Hunter garnered 25 points as the school’s only swimmer.

Manchester

In the relays for Manchester, the 200 medley relay team of Kaesyn Lester, Halle Briner, Josie Briner, and Gracie Dale placed second (2:12.26), the 200 free relay team of Josie Briner, Lester, Dale, and Halle Briner finished third (1:58.65), and the 400 free relay team of Ella Clifford, Adia Selleck, Emma Ulrey, and Evyn Fox was fifth (5:39.02).

In the 200 free, Ulrey was 11th (3:02.22) and Selleck was 12th (3:03.11).

In the 50 free, Lester placed ninth (31.94), Olivia Davis was 11th (34.25), and Paulie Martin was 16th (39.31).

In the 100 free, Dale was 11th (1:14.76), Selleck was 14th (1:21.96), and Ulrey was 15th (1:22.85).

In the 500 free, Lester placed eighth (7:40.71) and Fox was 11th (7:50.13).

In the 100 back, Miriam Struble-Hedstron was 10th (1:34.64) and Clifford was 11th (1:38.08).

In the 100 breast, Dale was ninth (1:36.92), Fox was 11th (1:43.51), and Davis was 12th (1:44.21).
Wabash

In the relays for Wabash, the 200 free relay team of Becca Bruss, Lacey Crist, Madison Inman, and Abbie Boggs finished fourth (2:03.21), and the 400 free relay team of Bruss, Boggs, Inman, and Crist placed third (4:50.99).

In the 50 free, Crist placed fifth (29.33), Boggs was sixth (29.49), and Inman was eighth (31.60).

In the 100 free, Bruss placed fourth (1:04.39) and Inman was ninth (1:13.16).

In the 100 back, Bruss was third (1:11.47).

In the 100 breast, Crist was fifth (1:28.71).

Northfield

Ella Hunter finished second in the 50 free with a time of 27.73, just .02 seconds from winning the event.

Hunter placed third in the 100 breast with a time of 1:21.31.

The three Wabash County girls swim teams will compete at the Warsaw Sectional Thursday, Feb. 4 for preliminaries, and Saturday, Feb. 6 for consolations and finals.

Posted on 2021 Jan 26