Sports
Lady Squire runners win NHS Invitational

Led by overall winner Josie Briner, the Manchester girls cross country team won the Northfield Invitational Saturday, Aug. 29.

The Squires won the meet with 30 points followed by Northfield with 42 points. Southwood also competed but didn’t field a complete team.

Briner won the race with a time of 22:00, 1:10 quicker that second-place finisher, Northfield’s Mara Zoleman who crossed the finish line in 23:10.

Manchester’s Anna Markham was third in 23:45, while Kambree Kashdollar was fifth in 24:16, followed by Evyn Fox in fifth in 26:12, Gracie Dale in 26:53 in 13th place, Kaesen Lester in 27:50 in 18th place, Ainsley West in 20th in 28:14, and Paulie Martin in 28:44. 

After Zoleman, Northfield’s Trinity Bever was seventh in 25:50, Anna Kissell in 10th in 26:38, Jenna Krom in 11th in 26:43, Emma Hoover in 12th in 26:44, Asia Miller in 15th in 27:37, Madaline Moore in 16th in 27:46, Jaycie Krom in 28:11, Natalie Keller in 32:42, and Natalie Keller in 32:42.

Southwood was led by Aleia Sweet in 25:26, Amelia Sweet in 25:49.5, and Monica Hobson in 26:28.

Girls junior high

Northfield won the junior high girls race with 26 points, followed by Southwood with 58, and Manchester in 68.

Manchester’s Ayla Cashdollar won the JV girls race in 12:30.

Northfield was led by second-place finisher Laney Haupert in 13:28, Teagan Baer in 13:30, Kayleigh Rice in 13:59, Emme Hantes in 14:58, Mikayla Meyer in 15:39, Ali Copeland in 16:42, Emily Miller in 16:45, Amarah Bowers in 20:58, Zarla Dunn in 25:55.

Also for Manchester were Kadence Fox in 14:50, Chase Blevins in 15:40, Allie Evans in 19:49, Shelby Caahill in 19:56, Colson Baert in 20:33, Kelzie Fox in 23:02, Olivia Weyant in 24:33, Avery Akins in 27:44.

Southwood was led by Lola Winer in 14:13, followed by Shelby Thomas in 14:51, Audri Winer in 17:12, Jaiya Corn in 17:27, Paige Nelson in 17:35, Olivia Ranck in 18:13, Ella Cunningham in 18:14, and Makenna Hunter in 21:06.

Manchester was the top Wabash County boys team with a third-place finish with 92 points, followed by Southwood with 114, and Northfield with 121.

Southwood’s Braden Sweet won the race with a time of 17:07.

Manchester’s top runner was Raven King in 10th place in 19:41, Cade Jones in 14th in 20:01, Lane Stetzel in 17th in 20:09, Jake Hesting in 22nd in 20:39, Caden Marcum in 28th in 21:26, JD Eberly in 29th in 21:42, Kedric Metzger in 25th in 22:34, Isaac Diaz in 23:03, Kaden Dillon in 23:07, Caleb Smith in 24:25, and Kenneth Martin in 31:40.

Following Sweet for Southwood were Casey Boardman in 18th in 20:11, Jacob Marlow in 20th in 20:24, Landon Mitchell in 37th in 22:44, Devin Danzy in 38th in 23:14, Brayden Smith in 44th in 24:34, and Dean Elzy in 47th in 27:22.

Northfield was led by third-place finisher Andrew Burns in 18:22, followed by Grant Dale in 13th in 19:54, Alex Reed in 26th in 21:21, Karson Pratt in 39th in 23:27, Ryan Brunett  in 42st in 23:43, Clay Herring in  42nd in 24:17, Tristan Barlow in 25:46,

Boys junior high

Northfield won the junior high boys race with 25 points, Southwood was second with 63, while Manchester didn’t field a full team.

Northfield’s Jaden Baer finished first among qualifying teams in 12:40, followed by Ty Leming in third in 13:05, Kolten Prus in fifth in 13:24, Tate Barlow in sixth in 13:24.5, Kourtland Pratt in 10th in 13:34, Cooper Godo in 11th in 13:40, Holten Satterthwaite in 12th in 13:43, Steven Kowalczuk in 14:04, Luke Haupert in 14:57, Xavier Roark in 14:58, Landon Mast in 15:14, Ethan Hoover in 15:30, Lucis Bever in 15:32, Wyatt Bucher in 16:49, Preston Moore in 16:53, Landon McLaughlin in 21:15, and Nate Hudson in 22:28.

Southwood was led by Cooper Drake in 4th in 13:23, Luke Andrews in seventh in 13:25, James Unger in 13:26, Andrew Wright in 19th in 15:19, Carter Winget in 25th in 16:55, Luc Neal in 27th in 18:18.

Manchester’s Trey Howard was the overall individual winner with a time of 11:49, followed by Kyle Dale who was third individually in 12:28, and Taylor Markham was fifth individually in 12:54.

Posted on 2020 Sep 01