Sports
Squires win in 2 overtimes

The Squires won a thrilling road conference game in double overtime at Tippecanoe Valley by outlasting the Vikings 71-66.

After a tight first half that saw the Squires up 21-20 leading at halftime, the Vikings took a 41-37 lead heading into the fourth quarter. Manchester battled back to send it to overtime at 52-52.

In the second overtime the Squires jumped ahead early and put the game away.

Weston Hamby led the Squires with 22 points on 7-13 shooting from the field and 8-8 from the free throw line and added five assists with no turnovers.

Max Carter had 13 points with 10 rebounds, four steals and two assists while Thane Creager had 13 points, five rebounds and two steals, and Kreeden Krull had 11 points and nine rebounds.

Carter Bedke had six points, Austin Underwood had four points and nine rebounds, and Caleb Stout had two points.

The JV team defeated the Vikings 38-32.

Gabriel Case led the Squires with 14 points and six rebounds while Maddox Zolman had 10. Caden Miller added five points and 13 rebounds, Luke Ramer had four points, Josh Hollinger and Carter Bedke had two points each, and Liam York had one point.

Concordia 52, Manchester 35

After a long, thrilling road game the night before, the Squires didn’t miss a beat for the first five minutes of the game leading 7-0. After that, it was all Concordia.

The Cadets outscored the Squires 17-7 the rest of the quarter the ran away in the second half.

Krull led the Squires with 12 points and seven rebounds followed by Carter with seven points and seven rebounds, Creager with five points, six rebounds and two assists, Bedke with five points, Underwood with four points and three rebounds, and Hamby with two points and three assists.

The JV team lost to Concordia 50-39.

Case led the way with 12 points and 12 rebounds with Ramer scoring nine points, Bedke had eight, Zolman had six and Ridge Fierstos added four.

The C-team lost to Concordia 57-23.

York led the team with nine points, followed by Trevor Heath with eight, Kobe Flock with three, Josh Hollinger with two, and Bryce Mugford with one point.

Girls basketball

Manchester 38, Bluffton 34

After a slow start trailing 6-3 at Bluffton after one quarter of play, the Squires and Tigers went back and forth until Manchester pulled out a tight 38-34 win Tuesday, Jan. 28.

The Squires used a used a 12-3 second quarter to take a 15-9 lead at halftime. Bluffton cut it to 24-22 heading into the fourth quarter but Manchester held on for the win.

Emma Garriott led the Squires with 15 points, three rebounds and two assists, while Ranissa Shambarger had seven points, and Mackenzie Day had six points and nine rebounds. Morgan Parrett had five points and three rebounds, Makenzy Meyer had three points and three rebounds, and Bailey Mooney had two points and four rebounds.

Kiera Hatfield added three assists and Beletu Stout had one rebound.

The JV team lost to Bluffton 22-11.

The teams were tied 10-10 at halftime but the Tigers outscored the Squires 12-1 in the second half.

Olivia Auler led Manchester with eight points, followed by Stout with two points and Delani Henderson with one point.

Tippecanoe Valley 61, Manchester 32

The Tippecanoe Valley girls basketball team raced out to a 10-1 lead in the first 90 second of its game at Manchester and never let the Squires get close in a 61-32 win Thursday, Jan. 30.

Valley led 19-4 after the first quarter and steadily increased its lead throughout the game.

For Manchester, Shambarger led the Squires with 10 points and two rebounds, while Garriott had six points and three steals, Meyer had five points and six rebounds, and Parrett had five points and three rebounds. Day added three points and six rebounds, Stout had three points and three rebounds, Hatfield had two assists and four rebounds, Mooney had one rebound and one steal, and Creager had one rebound.

The Manchester JV team cut a 24-12 Valley lead to two points early in the fourth quarter but couldn't get any closer in a 39-31 loss to the Vikings.

Stout led the Squires with 16 points and two assists followed by Keilan Creager with seven points, Auler with five points and two rebounds, Olivia Neal with two points and five rebounds, Madison Parson with one point and four rebounds.

Northfield

Boys basketball

Tri Central 50, Northfield 42

Despite shooting 53 percent from the field, Northfield committed 23 turnovers and were outscored 33-9 at the free throw line in a 50-42 loss to Tri Central Tuesday, Jan. 28.

Clayton Tomlinson led the Norse with 12 points, six steals and four assists, followed by Kaleb Krom with 10 points and seven rebounds, Dillon Tomlinson with eight points, Graydon Holmes with seven points and seven rebounds, and Jayden Peas and five points.

The JV team defeated Tri Central 38-21.

Eli Kroh led in scoring with 10 points, while Jaxton Peas had eight points and Andrew Burns added seven.

Rochester 67, Northfield 33

Northfield didn’t have an answer for Rochester in a TRC loss to the Zebras 67-33 Friday, Jan. 31.

Krom led the Norse with seven points while Clayton Tomlinson and Dillon Tomlinson each had five points. Andrew Burns added four points while Treska had three points and Haupert had two points.

Clayton Tomlinson added four points and three steals while Jayden Peas had three steals.

The JV team lost to Rochester 32-24. Peas and Kroh each had eight points and Halderman added seen points.

Northfield 59, Caston 58

Trailing 45-31 with 5:30 left in the game, Northfield mounted a furious comeback that ended with a three-pointer from Clayton Tomlinson five seconds remaining to lead the Norse to a 59-58 win over Caston Saturday, Feb. 1.

Haupert led the Norse off the bench with 18 points and four steals, while Dillon Tomlinson had 10 points and two assists, Krom had six points and seven rebounds, Holmes had four points, and Peas and Jarret Shafter each had three points.

Girls basketball

Northfield 56, Rochester 40

Northfield kept its Three Rivers Conference title hopes alive with a 56-40 win over Rochester Thursday, Jan. 30.

Kearston Stout led the Norse with 21 points and six rebounds, followed by Emma Hover with 15 points and four rebounds, Emily Pennington with nine points and five rebounds, Kenzie Baer with six points and eight rebounds, Addi Baker with four points, seven rebounds and five assists, and Rosen with one point, and Faith Leming with two assists and one rebound.

Southwood

Girls basketball

Southwood 48, Southern Wells 36

Southwood pulled away from Southern Wells in a 48-36 win Wednesday, Jan. 29.

Aleia Sweet led the Knights with 12 points and five rebounds, followed by Ella Haupert with 10 points and three rebounds, MaKenna Pace with eight points and eight rebounds, Erin Lehner with seven points and two rebounds, Sydney Helfin with seven points, and Sierra Stout and Kayla Mays with two points each.

The JV team topped Southern Wells 38-12.

Alaina Winer led the way with 17 points and six rebounds, followed by Bailey Wyatt with six points and four rebounds, Meredith Norman with four points and five assists, Sweet with four points and two rebounds, Kylie Ray with three points and four steals, Madison Hipskind with two points and four rebounds, and Maggie Ball with two points and three steals.

On Saturday, Southwood lost to North Miami, 59-30.

Boys basketball

Southwood defeated North Miami, 62-58. No further results were reported.

Wabash

Boys basketball

Wabash 48, Bluffton 31

Wabash held down Bluffton in a 48-31 win over the Tigers Tuesday, Jan. 28.

Elijah Vander Velden led the Apaches with 18 points, eight rebounds and five blocks. Dereck Vogel had seven points, two rebounds and two assists, followed by Jared Holley with six points, four rebounds and two assists, Jasper Walters with six points and two rebounds, Trenton Daughtry with four points and six assists, Kallen Kelsheimer with four points and Joe Leland with three points and one rebound.

The JV team defeated Bluffton 57-49.

Dave Ford led the Apaches with 19 points, nine rebounds and two blocks, followed by Andrew Dinkins with 11 points and four rebounds, Kolton Wilson with seven points, five rebounds and three assists, Jarrett Wilson with seven points, three rebounds and five steals, Keegan O'Neil with four points, five rebounds and four assists, Colten Learned with four points and four rebounds, Ethan Kocher with three points and Caelan McDougle with two points.

Wabash 76, Southern Wells 51

Wabash trailed Southern Wells 19-10 after one quarter  before finding its way to a 76-51 win Saturday, Feb. 1.

Vander Velden led the Apaches with 21 points, 12 rebounds and six blocks, while Walters had 20 points and five rebounds, Holley had 11 points, nine rebounds, four steals and three assists, and Vogel with 10 points, seven assists and three rebounds.

Leland had five points, Boggs had four points and two assists, Davis had two points and two rebounds, and Kelsheimer had one point and two rebounds.

The JV team beat Southern Wells 45-27.

Ford led with 13 points, five rebounds, and three steals, followed by Dinkins with nine points and six rebounds, O’Neil with nine points and four rebounds, Wilson with four points and four rebounds, Learned with three points and two rebounds, McDougle with two points and three rebounds, and Jones with two points.

Girls basketball

Peru 53, Wabash 37

Playing shorthanded due to illness, the Wabash girls basketball team lost to Peru 53-37 Wednesday, Jan. 29.

Linda Cordes led the Apaches with 11 points and nine rebounds, Mariah Wyatt with seven points and 13 rebounds, Rylee Yoakum with five points and three rebounds, Maya Benysh with four points and three rebounds, Isabelle Davis with three points and three rebounds, Hannah Layne and Brook Westendorf with two points each, and Madison Lutz with one point.

Girls basketball

Wabash 59, Whitko 21

The Apaches got a warm-up for the postseason with a 59-21 win over Whitko Friday, Jan. 31.

Alivia Short led Wabash with 24 points, 10 rebounds and four blocks and Wyatt added 12 points, 10 rebounds and three steals.

Matter had six points and four rebounds, Lutz had six points and four steals, Benysh had three points and four assists, Hannah Layne had three points, Cordes had two points and two rebounds, and Emma Tracy had one point.

The win was coach Matt Stone’s 200th victory.

Posted on 2020 Feb 04