Sports
Manchester edges Rochester, 48-47

Max Carter scored on a rebound and put-back with four seconds left in the game to give Manchester a come-from-behind 48-47 win at Rochester Friday, Jan. 24.

Rochester led by as many as 13 points but the Squires got the final word in a back-and-forth fourth quarter to get the win.

Thane Creager led Manchester with 13 points and five rebounds, followed by Caleb Stout with 12 points on four three-pointers, Carter with eight points and five rebounds, Weston Hamby with seven points and eight assists, Kreeden Krull with six points and nine rebounds, and Austin Underwood with two points and three rebounds.

Manchester improved to 7-7 and 2-2 in the TRC. The Squires will travel to Tippecanoe Valley Friday, Jan. 31.

Girls basketball

Rochester 50, Manchester 30

TRC leading Rochester dominated the Manchester girls basketball team through three quarters and clinched at least a tie of the conference title with a 50-30 win over the Squires Saturday, Jan. 25.

The Zebras led 22-9 at halftime and 40-14 after three quarters.

Mackenzie Day led the Squires with nine points and 13 rebounds, followed by Morgan Parrett with seven points and four rebounds, and Kiera Hatfield with five points and two rebounds, Ranissa Shambarger with two points and three rebounds, and Emma Garriott with two points and one block.

Keilan Creager had three points, and Makenzy Meyer had two points and one assists.

The JV team led for much of its game with Rochester but couldn’t hold on in a 32-25 loss.

The Squires jumped out to a 12-3 lead and held a 19-16 lead going into the fourth quarter before Rochester took control.

Beletu Stout led Manchester with nine points and three rebounds, followed by Creager with five points and four rebounds, and Madison Parson with four points and four rebounds.

Northfield

Girls basketball

The Northfield girls basketball team picked up a 46-37 road win over Madison-Grant Thursday, Jan. 23.

Emma Hoover led the Norse with 21 points and two rebounds while Kenzie Baer added seven points and six rebounds.

Emily Pennington had six points, four rebounds and two steals, Addi Baker had six points, five rebounds and four assists, and Kearston Stout had six points, four rebounds and seven steals.

The JV team fell to Madison-Grant 30-28. Autumn Custer had 11 points.

Boys basketball

Whitko 84, Northfield 51

Northfield played shorthanded in an 84-51 loss to Whitko Friday, Jan. 24.

Playing without Clayton Tomlinson due to illness, Northfield struggled to stop the Wildcats.

Whitko led Northfield by as many as 25 points and couldn’t get closer than 12 points.

Dillon Tomlinson led the Norse with 16 points and five rebounds, followed by Alex Haupert with 14 points and Graydon Holmes with nine points and four rebounds.

Northfield’s JV was led by Eli Kroh with 16 points in a win over Whitko.

Southwood

Boys basketball

Southwood 63, Tippecanoe Valley 59

Southwood head coach John Burrus became the second coach to win 100 Three Rivers Conference boys basketball games after the Knights defeated Tippecanoe Valley 63-59 Friday, Jan. 24.

The Vikings led for much of the game before Southwood took the lead for good in the third quarter and held on for the win.

Filp led the Knights with 19 points, five rebounds, five steals and three assists, while Simons had 15 points and eight rebounds, Lloyd had 12 points and two rebounds, and Carson Rich had 12 points and four rebounds. Barley added three points, three rebounds and four assists, Winer had two points, and Barney had five rebounds and three blocks.

The JV team also defeated the Vikings. The Knights were led by Chase Lopez with 11 points, followed by Dylan Stout and Nathan Lehner with eight points each, Isaiah Sutton, Jason Oprisek and Kaden Rody with four points each, Derrick Smith with two points, and Mo Lloyd with one point.

Girls basketball

Southwood 54, Maconaquah 50

Southwood scored a 54-50 comeback win over Maconaquah Tuesday, Jan. 21.

MaKenna Pace led a balanced Knight attack with 12 points, seven rebounds, three assists and two steals while Erin Lehner had 12 points and three assists, Sierra Stout with 12 points, four rebounds and three assists, Sydney Helfin with 10 points, three rebounds and three steals, Aleia Sweet with seven points and 12 rebounds, and Rylee Barney with one point and one rebound.

The JV team also beat Maconaquah by a 45-38 score.

Bailey Wyatt led the way with 13 points and six rebounds, followed Ella Haupert with 11 points, Aleia Sweet with seven points and four rebounds, Meredith Norman with five points, four assists and two steals, Madison Hipskind with four points and six rebounds, Alaina Winer with three points and three assists and Kylie Ray with two points.

Tippecanoe Valley 59, Southwood 26

Southwood didn’t have an answer for Tippecanoe Valley Saturday, Jan. 25 in a 59-26 loss to the Vikings.

Haupert led the way with 11 points, followed by Sweet with seven points and six rebounds,  Pace with two points and five rebounds, Lehner with two points and four rebounds, and Helfin and Stout with two points and two rebounds each.

The JV team lost a tight 43-42 contest to the Vikings.

Alaina Winer led the Knights with 18 points and seven rebounds, followed by Norman with eight points and two assists, Maggie Ball with seven points and two steals, Wyatt with three points and two rebounds, and Haupert, Sweet and Hipskind with two points each.

Wabash

Boys basketball

Mississinewa 68, Wabash 48

The Wabash boys basketball team had a rough road trip to Mississinewa with a 68-46 loss to the Indians Tuesday, Jan. 21.

Jared Holley led the Apaches with 21 points and 10 rebounds, followed by Trenton Daughtry with eight points and four rebounds, Elijah Vander Velden with six points, seven rebounds and two assists, Wyatt Davis with four points and five rebounds, Jasper Walters with four points and two rebounds, Bryant Boggs with three points and three rebounds, and Jesse Allison with two points and one rebound.

The JV team lost to Mississinewa 47-44.

Dave Ford led the Apaches with 16 points and nine rebounds, followed by Ethan Kocher, Keegan O'Neill and Andrew Dinkins with eight points each, Colten Learned with three points and Hunter Jones with one point.

Wabash 74, North Miami 40

Wabash bounced back from its loss to Mississinewa with a 74-40 TRC win over North Miami Friday, Jan. 24.

Davis led a balanced scoring attack with 13 points, four rebounds and four steals, followed by Vogel with 12 points, seven assists, four rebounds and three steals, Vander Velden with 11 points, seven rebounds and six blocks, Boggs with 11 points and four rebounds, Holley with nine points and two rebounds, and Daughtry with eight points and five rebounds.

Walters added six points and three rebounds and Joe Leland had two points and four assists.

The Apache JV team cruised to a 71-22 win.

Wilson led Wabash with 14 points, followed by Ford with 12, Dinkins with 11, Learned and Carmichael with six each, Jones and O’Neil with five each, and Kocher, Wilson and McDougle with four points each.

Girls basketball

Wabash 46, Lewis Cass 21

Wabash had no trouble with Lewis Cass in a 46-21 win Wednesday, Jan. 22.

The Apaches jumped on top of Lewis Cass 11-2 and never trailed.

Mariah Wyatt led Wabash with 15 points and 11 rebounds while Alivia Short helped out inside with 13 points and eight rebounds. Libby Mattern had six points and three rebounds, Jordan Stumbo had three points and five rebounds, Linda Cordes had two points and four rebounds, and Isabelle Davis had two points and two rebounds.

North Miami 56, Wabash 27

Wabash fell to North Miami 56-37 in a TRC contest Saturday, Jan. 25.

North Miami took control of the game early with a 19-7 advantage in the first quarter and outscored Wabash in each of the first three quarters.

Short led Wabash with 14 points and Wyatt had 11 points and 15 rebounds.

Swimming

The Wabash girls swim team lost a 125-75 decision to Bluffton Thursday, Jan. 23.

Tatum Cigar placed first in diving while Becca Bruss won the 100 free just .03 seconds from the school record, and also won the 100 back.

The 200 free relay team of Bruss, Madi Inman, Abbie Boggs and Lacey Crist finished first.

The boys team fell to Bluffton 125-75.

Seth Blossom won the free and set the school record in the event then went on to win the 100 back.

Zach Reed broke the school record for six dives and placed first.

Peyton Sluss swam a season beast in the 100 free, while the 400 free relay team of Kyle Thomas, Jonah France, Paul Cordes and Michael Cordes finished first.

Posted on 2020 Jan 28