Sports
Knights defeat Squires in conference matchup

By Eric Christiansen

Southwood 61, Manchester 55 (2 OT)

After 36 minutes of play that included an overtime period, the Southwood Knights dominated the second overtime to defeat the Manchester Squires 61-55 Friday night, Dec. 20.

With the score tied 52-52 to start the second overtime, Southwood’s Braden Barney scored off the tip for a 54-52 lead, followed by a basket from Carson Rich 30 second later for a quick 56-52 Knight lead.

After a Squire miss, Southwood’s Rich scored inside to give Southwood a 58-52 lead, and the Knights held off the Squires in the final two minutes.

Gabe Lloyd led the Knights with 16 points and two rebounds, followed by Carson Rich with 12 points, five steals and four rebounds, Connor Rich with 11 points, nine rebounds and three assists, and Logan Barley with nine points and three rebounds.

Max Carter led the Squires with 13 points, 12 rebounds and four steals, while Hamby nearly had a triple-double with 11 points, nine rebounds, eight assists and three steals, followed by Austin Underwood with 10 points and five rebounds, and

Thane Creager with 10 points and three rebounds. Krull just missed a double-double with nine points and 10 rebounds with two blocks and two assists, and Carter Bedke had two points and one rebound.

Wabash 66, Northfield 38

The Wabash Apache boys basketball team left no doubt which team would be dominant in a 66-38 win over Northfield Friday, Dec. 20.

The Apaches raced out to a 30-12 first quarter lead and cruised to the conference win.

Trenton Daughtry led the Apaches with 16 pointes, nine rebounds and three steals, while Elijah Vander Velden had 16 points, eight rebounds and three blocks, Jasper Walters had 13 points and six rebounds, and Derek Vogel added 11 points and three steals.

Northfield was led by Clayton Tomlinson with 13 points, followed by Graydon Holmes with nine points, Liam Johnson with eight, Dillon Tomlinson with five, Jarret Shafter with three and Kaleb Krom with two.

Wabash won the JV game 43.25.

Colten Learned led the Apaches with 14 points, followed by Keegan O’Neill with 11, Dave Ford with nine, Andrew Dinkens with two and Kolton Wilson with one.

Andrew Burns led Northfield with nine points, followed by Jaxton Peas with six, Jake Halderman with five, Eli Kroh with three and Jordan Livesay with two.

Girls basketball

Manchester 34, Southwood 31

The Manchester girls basketball team was in control of its contest with Southwood Friday night, Dec. 20, but it took free throws in the final seconds to pull out a 34-31 win over the Knights.

The host Knights led 8-6 after the first quarter but the Squires pitched a shutout in the second quarter 10-0 to take a 16-8 halftime lead.

Manchester extended its lead to 27-16 after three quarters but Southwood had more fight left in them.

The Knights battled back to tie the game at 31-31 but Manchester’s Mackenzie Day hit three free throws in the final seven seconds to secure the win for the Squires.

Day led the Squires with 12 points and four steals, while Kiera Hatfield had nine points and nine rebounds, and Emma Garriott had six points. Morgan Parrett had three points and five rebounds, Ainsley West added three points and Bailey Mooney had one point and five rebounds.

Wabash 47, Northfield 42

The Wabash girls basketball team trailed 16-15 at halftime against Northfield in a TRC match-up Friday, Dec. 20 but slowly pulled away for a 47-42 win over the Norse.

Wabash was led in scoring by Alivia Short with 17 points, followed by Mariah Wyatt with 12, Linda Cordes with seven, Libby Matter with six, Rylee Yoakum with three, and May Benysh with two. Short and Wyatt each pulled down 11 and nine rebounds, respectively.

Northfield was led by Emma Hoover with 14 points, followed by Addi Baker with 11.

Wabash also won the JV game over the Norse with a 35-20 final.

Maci Buzzard led the Norse with nine points.

Manchester

Swimming

The Manchester girls swim team lost to Tippecanoe Valley 106-58, while the boys team lost 85-66.

Winning events for the girls team were the 200 medley relay team of Kaesyn Lester, Halle Briner, Josie Briner and Emma Fields, Halle Briner in the 200 IM and the 100 free, and Josie Briner in the 50 free and 500 free.

For the boys team the 200 free relay team of Tyler Andritsch, Raice Martin, Seth Gaerte and Leo Pohlenz finished first.

Wrestling

MHS wrestlers second at McKee Invite

The two-time defending champions of the John McKee Invitational Manchester Squires finished second this season behind Cowan Saturday, Dec. 21.

Dylan Stroud was named the tournament's Outstanding wrestler by winning the 126 weight class to remain defeated at 18-0. Ashton Moore (195) won his weight class to improve to 16-2 on the season.

Finishing second for the Squires was Jacob Caudill (170), while Elijah Burlingame (132) placed third.

Finishing in fourth place were Brock Casper (113), Trevor Dill (220) and Bryce Kamphues (285).

Albin Lederhilger (182) finished in fifth place, Jordan Ayers (160) ended in sixth place, Dominic Lincoln (152) finished seventh, and Mario Romero (120) was eighth.

The Squires will next be in action on Jan. 4 as the make their first appearance at the IHSWCA Team State Duals at the Allen County War Memorial Coliseum in Fort Wayne. 

Northfield

Wrestling

The Northfield wrestling team went 3-1 at the Blackford Super Duals with wins against Blackford, Southwood and Taylor.

Going undefeated at 4-0 for the Norse were Seth Forsyth with four pins, and Ethan Galbraith, Logan Cox and Kevin Buzzard with two pins each.

Wabash

Wrestling

The Wabash wrestling team went 2-3 at the Henry Wilke Classic Saturday, Dec. 21.

The Apaches defeated Jimtown 44-27 and Fort Wayne Snyder 38-37.

They fell short in losses to Niles (Mich.) 46-35, Huntington North 46-29, and Zionsville 48-35.

Grant Warmuth and Chad Wyatt, Jr. both were undefeated on the day.

Posted on 2019 Dec 30