Sports
Lady Norse down Southwood, 32-34

Northfield outscored Southwood 27-16 in the second quarter to pull out a close 44-36 county and Three Rivers Conference win Friday, Dec. 13.

Southwood jumped out to an 8-6 lead after the first quarter but Northfield took an 18-13 halftime lead.

The Norse added to its lead with a 15-11 third quarter for a 33-24 lead and held on for the win.

Addi Baker led Northfield with 14 points, followed by Kierston Stout with eight points and Kenzie Baer with seven points.

Emma Hoover added six points, followed by Ainsley Dale with five points, Addy Rosen with two points and E. Pennington with two points.

Southwood was led by Makenna Pace with 13 points and two rebounds, Sydney Helfin with seven points and six rebounds, and Erin Lehner with five points, three assists and three rebounds, Sierra Stout with four points and nine rebounds, Aleia

Sweet with three points and three rebounds, Maggie Ball with two points and four rebounds and Ashley Smith with two points.

Southwood won the JV game 44-14.

Alaina Winer led with 17 points and six rebounds, followed by Bailey Wyatt with 11 points, seven steals and four rebounds, Ella Haupert with eight rebounds, Meredith Norman with five points and three assists, Autumn Culver with two points and Sweet with one point.

Manchester

Boys basketball

Huntington North 60, Manchester 54
The Manchester Squires led for much of the first half against Huntington North Saturday, Dec. 14 but the Vikings pulled away in the second half for a 60-54 win.

Manchester led 28-26 at halftime but were outscored 21-11 in the third quarter to give the Vikings a 47-39 lead going into the final quarter.

The Squires cut it to 56-52 in the final minute but the Vikings hit their free throws to clinch the win.
Thane Creager led the Squires with 20 points on 6-10 shooting from three-point range, while Weston Hamby had 11 points and nine assists on the night.

Max Carter scored 10 points with two three-pointers along with five rebounds and five assists. Kreeden Krull added four points and four rebounds, Austin Underwood had three points and four rebounds, and Caleb Stout and Carter Bedke each had three points.

Girls basketball

Manchester 47, Whitko 26

Manchester jumped out to a 14-4 first quarter lead over Whitko Friday, Dec. 13 and ran away for a 47-26 conference win on the road.

Whitko cut the lead to 22-14 at halfime but Manchester kept the Wildcats to single-digit scoring in each of the final two quarters.

Garriott led the Squires with 15 points and four rebounds, followed by Ranissa Shambarger with eight points and three assists, Stout with six points and two assists, and Parrett with five points and six rebounds.

Ainsley West added five points and one assist, Meyer had four points and four rebounds, and Hatfield had three points.

Carroll 35, Manchester 24

The Squires couldn’t overcome a scoreless first quarter in a 35-24 loss to Carroll Saturday, Dec. 14.

Carroll led 11-0 after the first quarter but Manchester climbed back into the game cutting the lead to 15-12 at halftime.

Carroll increased the lead to 27-17 after three quarters and held on for the lead.

Bailey Mooney and Hatfield head had four points, followed by Garriott with three points and four rebounds, Creager with three points and two steals, Stout and West with three points each, Day had two points and five rebounds.

The JV team picked up a 41-22 win over Carroll.

Leading 15-12 at halftime the Squires closed the door with a 15-3 advantage in the fourth quarter.

Auler led the Squires with 16 points, Creager had 12 points, followed by Olivia Neal and Madison Parson with four points each, Stout with three points, and Henderson and Gearhart with one point each.

Huntington North 39, Manchester 20

After leading 11-9 after the first quarter, Manchester couldn't keep up with Huntington North in a 39-20 loss to the Vikings Tuesday, Dec. 10.

Huntington North bounced back from its 11-9 deficit to outscore the Squires 8-0 in the second quarter and closed it out with a 22-9 second half.

Beletu Stout led the Squires with six points, while Kiera Hatfield had five points.

Ainsley West had three points and two steals, Mackenzie Day had two points, four rebounds and three steals, Morgan Parrett had two points and two rebounds, Ranissa Shambarger had two points, while Emma Garriott had three rebounds and one assist, and Makenzy Meyer and Keilan Creager each had one rebound.

In junior varsity play, Manchester outscored the Vikings in each of the first three quarter but were outscored 13-1 in the fourth quarter in a 28-24 loss.

The Squires led 23-15 going into the final quarter but the Viking's defensive pressure led to quick scores and the win.

Stout led Manchester with 11 points, while Olivia Auler had seven points, five rebounds and two steals, Keilan Creager had five points, and Chaynee Tennant had one point and two rebounds. Olivia Neal grabbed 14 rebounds.

Wrestling

The Manchester wrestling team went 5-0 at the Caston Invite Saturday, Dec. 14 to win its fifth straight title.

Manchester defeated Laville 51-28, Tri County 84-0, North Miami 55-18, North White 66-12 and Caston 66-6.

Seven Squires won championships with Brock Casper (113), Elijah Burlingame (132), Dylan Stroud (138), Jordan Ayers (160), Ashton Moore (5-0), Trevor Dill (220) and Bryce Kamphues (285) all going 5-0 on the day.

Manchester 37, Tippecanoe Valley 36

The Squires pulled out a thrilling 37-36 win at Tippecanoe Valley Thursday, Dec. 12.

Burlingame (132) got things started with a pin followed by a pin from Stroud (138).

France followed with a win by opponent flagrant misconduct.

The Vikings won the next four matches but Moore (195) stopped the streak with a win by pin followed by wins by decision from Dill (220) and Kamphues (285).

Casper then clinched the team win with a pin after falling behind 5-1.

Clifford first at Lebanon

Haley Clifford went 3-0 to win the 120 pound weight class at the Lebanon girls wrestling tournament Saturday, Dec. 14.

Northfield

Girls basketball

Northfield 49, Taylor 45

Northfield picked up a comeback win over Taylor 49-45.

Baker led the Norse with 16 points, 10 rebounds and five assists, followed by Hoover with nine points and five assists, Baer with eight points, Fayth Leming with five points, Pennington with six, and Dale and Stout with two points each.

The JV team edged Taylor 35-34.

Avery Shrider led scoring with 12 points, followed by Buzzard with 10 points, Ashlynn Penntington with five points, and Crysta Kowalczuk and Autumn Custer with four points each.

Boys basketball

Canterbury 76, Northfield 55

Canterbury outscored the Northfield boys basketball team in every quarter to record a 76-55 win Wednesday, Dec. 11.

Clayton Tomlinson lead Northfield with 16 points, followed by Alex Haupert with 11 points, and Paul Treska with 10 points.

Graydon Holmes had six points, followed by Kaleb Krom with five points, Jarret Shafer with four points, and Dillon Tomlinson with three points.

Peru 78, Northfield 69

Despite Northfield’s team record-setting 16 made three-pointers, it wasn’t enough to overcome Peru in a 78-69 Tiger win

Saturday, Dec. 14.

While the Norse hit 16-32 three-pointers, Peru found much of its scoring from the free throw line with 34 attempts.

Dillon Tomlinson led Northfield with 18 points and 6-11 three-pointers, followed by Holmes with 16 points and eight rebounds. Shaver added 15 points on five three-pointers, while Clayton Tomlinson had 13 points and seven assists. Jayden

Peas added three points and Krom and Haupert each had two points.

Wrestling

The Northfield wrestling team lost a 48-39 match to Maconaquah Thursday, Dec. 12.

Northfield jumped on top of Maconaquah 30-12 with pins from Seth Forsyth, Dakota France, Logan Cox, Mason Osborn and Kevin Buzzard.

But the Braves ran the table to score the final 36 points for the win.

Southwood

Boys basketball

Eastern 59, Southwood 54

Southwood played come-from-behind and never got over the hump in a 59-54 loss to Eastern on Saturday, Dec. 14.

Carson Rich led the Knights with 16 points, followed by Jackson Simons with 13, Gave Lloyd with eight, Connor Rich with seven, Dawson Filip with six, Logan Barley with three and Braden Barney with two.

The JV team had no trouble with Eastern in a 36-17 win.

Chase Lopez and Jason Oprisek each had seven points to lead the Knights in scoring. Nathan Lehner and Cole Winer each had six points, Isaiah Sutton had four points, and Derrick Smith, Mo Lloyd and Kaden Rody each had two points.

Wabash

Girls basketball

Wabash 44, Bluffton 42

Wabash improved to 5-4 on the season after squeaking out a 44-42 win over Bluffton Wednesday, Dec. 11.

Alivia Short led the Apaches with 14 points and eight rebounds, Rylee Yoakum had 12 points, two rebounds, two assists and two steals, and Mariah Wyatt had eight points and six rebounds.

Linda Cordes added four points and three rebounds, Maya Benysh had four points, two rebounds, two assists and two steals, and Jordan Stumbo had two points.

Rochester 50, Wabash 41

The Apaches fell short against Rochester in a TRC contest 50-41 Saturday, Dec. 14.

Short led Wabash with 14 points and four rebounds, while Wyatt added 10 points, 11 rebounds and five steals, and Mattern had six points and two steals. Yoakum added four points, Cordes had three points and three rebounds, and Isabelle Davis and Stumbo both had two points.

Boys basketball

Wabash 74, Maconaquah 57

The Wabash boys basketball team had no trouble with Maconaquah Friday, Dec. 13 in a 74-57 win over the Braves.

Jasper Walters led the Apaches with 19 points and three rebounds, followed by Trenton Daughtry with 17 points, eight assists, five rebounds and four steals, and Elijah Vander Velden with 16 points, 14 rebounds and three blocks.

Jesse Allen had eight points, Dereck Vogel had five points, eight assists and three rebounds, Joe Leland had five points and two assists, and Jared Holley had four points.

The JV team defeated Maconaquah 47-37.

Dave Ford led the Apaches with 13 points followed by Keegan O’Neil with 12, Colten Learned with seven, Jarrett Wilson and Kolton Wilson with four each, Hunter Jones with three, and Andrew Dinkins and Cash Carmichael with two each.

Swimming

The Wabash boys swim team lost to Rochester Dec. 11.

Winning events for the Apaches were the 200 medley relay team of Seth Blossom, Taylor Coffman, Michael Cordes and Jonah France. Blossom also won the 200 free and the 100 butterfly while France won the 50 free, and Coffman won the 500 free. Cordes won the 100 breast and Zach Reed placed first in diving.

The girls team also fell to the Zebras. Becca Bruss won the 100 back and the 200 free, and Grace Schoening finished third in the 100 free.

Wabash 102, Eastern 76

The Wabash boys swim team got its first win of the season beating Eastern 102-76.

The 200 medley relay team of Blossom, Cordes, Kyle Tomas and France finished first, while Cordes won the 200 free and the 100 breast, Blossom won the 200 IM and 500 free, France won the 50 free and was second in the 100 free, Thomas won the 100 butterfly, and the 400 relay team of Blossom, Thomas, Paul Cordes and Michael Cordes finished first.

The girls team was shorthanded in a loss to Eastern. Bruss won the 100 back and was second in the 100 butterfly.

Wrestling

The Wabash wrestling team finished third at the Western Invite Saturday, Dec. 14.

Placing first were Jared Brooks and Ethan Higgins, while Anthony Long, Braden Brooks, Grant Carandante, Chad Wyatt Jr. and Grant Warmuth all placed second.

Finishing third on the day were Robert Barnett and Brayden Sickafus.

Posted on 2019 Dec 17