Sports
WHS runner Vogel wins cross country sectional race

The Wabash Apache boys cross country team finished .05 seconds behind Oak Hill to finish second at the Marion Sectional Saturday, Oct. 12. With the top-five placement Wabash advanced as a team to regional.

Southwood placed eighth with Northfield finishing 10th.

Wabash's Derek Vogel was the overall individual winner with a time of 16:12.6.

Cole Blakley finished seventh in 16:39.9, followed by Caleb Callahan in 12th in 16:56.2, David Ford in 15th in 17:02.7, Jarrett Wilson in 20th in 17:17.4, Ethan Kocher 24th in 5:43.9, and Wyatt Davis in 37th in 18:21.0.

Southwood's Braden Sweet placed second overall in 16:12.6. He was followed by teammates Jacob Marlow in 36th in 18:20.5, Nathan Lehner in 50th in 19:39.0, Wesley Nelson in 53rd in 19:47.5, Landon Topliff in 60th in 20:33.1, Devin Drasny in 61st in 20:34.2, and Brayden Smith in 65th in 21:02.7.

Northfield's Andrew Burns finished in 11th place in 16:53.1, followed by Grant Dale in 47th in 19:25.2, Alex Reed in 54th in 19:55.3, Karson Pratt in 70th in 21:43.8, Ben Kissel in 72nd in 22:03.9, and Clay Herring in 74th place in 22:19.7.

None of the three competing Wabash County girls cross country team had enough runners to field a complete team but placed as individuals.

Northfield was led by Alyssa McKillip in 19:58.0, followed by Jenna Krom in 24:55.5, Allysa Haupert in 25:52.3, and Faye Satterthwaite in 38:33.8.

Southwood was led by Aleia Sweet in 22:45.3, followed by Monica Hobson in 23:30.7, and Mariah Brown in 7:35.1.

Angel Wherly led Wabash in 23:56.0, followed by Camille Kugler in 24:04.7, Sierra Hall in 24:05.7, and Grace Lamar in 26:46.8.

Those qualifying for regional will compete at the Marion Regional Saturday, Oct. 19.

Manchester teams advance

Both Manchester's boys and girls cross country teams advances as groups. The girls team finished in third place while the boys team squeaked in a fifth place result to qualify for regional.

For the girls team, Josie Briner led the Squires with a seventh-place finish in 20:31.0, followed by Hallie Briner in 11th place in 20:47.0.

Kambree Cashdollar finished 13th in 21:18.0 followed by Skye McCullough in 24th place in 22:59.0, Kiera Hatfield in 27th place in 23:11.0, Maddy Evans in 29th place in 23:17.0, and Sydney Diefenbaugh in 23:47.0.

Carter Bedke led the boys team with a sixth-place finish in 17:14.0, followed by Raven King in 26th place in 18:30.0, Reece Adamiec in 37th place in 19:38.0, Jonathan Eberly in 39th place in 19:41.0, Lane Stetzel in 43rd place in 20:03.0, and Kaden Dilllon in 21:16.0.

The Manchester runners will compete at the Culver Academies Regional Saturday, Oct. 19.

Posted on 2019 Oct 15