Sports
Wabash track team defeats Southwood

By Josh Sigler
jsigler@thepaperofwabash.com

The Wabash High School track and field teams defeated Southwood Tuesday night on senior night at Wabash.


The Lady Apaches defeated Southwood 69.5-57.5.


Jordan Stumbo won the high jump and the 200 dash for Wabash.


Mariah Wyatt won the shot put and the discus, and Leigha Boggs won the 100 hurdles and the pole vault.


Madison Lutz was victorious in the 100 dash.


The 4x100 relay team rounded out the winners for Wabash, where Boggs, Maya Benysh, Lutz and Stumbo took top honors.


For Southwood’s girls, the 4x800 relay team of Madison Johnson, Monica Hobson, Mya Denney and Morgan Farr topped the field.


Mya Denney won the 1,600, and Farr won the 400 and 800.


Maggie Ball took top honors in the 300 hurdles, and Monica Hobson won the 3,200.


The 4x400 relay team of Eva Goff, Trista Roser, Mya Denney and Farr won, and Goff added a victory in the long jump.


The Wabash boys defeated Southwood 72-59.


Dereck Vogel won the high jump for the Apaches.


Blake Wiser added a victory in the 200.


Jimmy Smith won the pole vault, Zack Reed won the 800 and Blakely Cole won the 400.


The 4x400 relay team of Reed, Wiser, Koby Prater and Vogel took top honors, as did the 4x800 team of Reed, Jarrett Wilson, Justin Garrett and Caleb Callahan.


For Southwood, Jackson Simons won the 110 hurdles and the 300 hurdles.


Elijah Sutton was tops in the 100 dash, and Braden Sweet won the 1,600 and 3,200.


The 4x100 team of Sutton, Alix Winer, Dawson Filip and Simons was victorious.


Jackson Miller swept the discus and shot put, and Filip rounded out the winners in the long jump.

Wabash girls track wins
Wabash’s girls track team picked up wins over Whitko and Lakeland Christian in a three-way meet Friday.


Mariah Wyatt won the shot put and discus for the Lady Apaches, while Leigha Boggs won the 100 hurdles and pole vault.


Kiley Stone won the 800, while Jordan Stumbo won the 200 and Sierra Hall won the 3,200.


The 4x400 relay team of Stone, Linda Cordes, Stumbo and Madison Lutz rounded out Wabash’s winners.

Wabash boys track takes second
Whitko won a boys track meet with Wabash and Lakeland Christian Friday.


Charly Smith won the 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles for the Apaches.


Aaron Nickerson won the 800, while Zack Reed won the 1,600 and 3,200.


Reed, Nickerson and Caleb Callahan also ran legs on the victorious 4x800 relay team.

NF baseball tops Whitko
Northfield’s baseball team received a dominant pitching effort from Jonah Truman in a 5-1 win over Whitko Monday.


Truman pitched a complete game, scattering five hits and allowing one run with four walks and nine strikeouts.


Nate Drancik led the Norse offense with a hit and three RBIs, while Cole Rosen (RBI), Clayton Tomlinson, Gage Watkins and Michael Fisher each added hits.

NF baseball falls to CN
Northfield pounded out 12 hits, but lost an early lead in a 12-8 loss at Central Noble Thursday.


The Norse held a 5-1 lead after two innings, but CN rallied for seven runs in the third to take control.


Chance Hartman and Graydon Holmes led Northfield with three hits and an RBI each.


Cole Rosen and Clayton Tomlinson each added two hits, with Tomlinson driving in three runs.

NF baseball sweeps DH
Northfield’s baseball team swept a doubleheader with Columbia City.


The Norse won the opener 6-2.


Jonah Truman pitched the Norse to victory in the opener, working 6 1/3 innings, allowing two runs on three hits and three walks while striking out six.


Cole Rosen had three hits to lead the Northfield offense, while Nate Drancik hit a three-run home run.


Chance Hartman, Clayton Tomlinson and Jarrett Shafer each added two hits in the Game 1 win.


Northfield won the second game, 2-0.


Shafer pitched six innigs of one-hit baseball to pick up the win. He struck out five.


Drancik had three hits in the Game 2 win, while Michael Fisher had two hits.


Hartman and Fisher both recorded RBIs in the win.

Wabash baseball tops Peru
The Wabash baseball team outlasted Peru 4-3 Monday to improve to 8-1 on the season.


The Apaches took the lead for good with a pair of runs in the second, and also pushed across runs in the third and fourth innings.


Payton Sodervick, Trenton Daughtry each had a hit and an RBI for Wabash, while Bryant Boggs drove in a run.
Daughtry and Joe Leland shared the pitching duties.


Daughtry pitched four innings, allowing two runs, both earned, on six hits, two walks and a hit batsman. He struck out five.


Leland worked three innings, allowing one unearned run on three hits and one hit batsman. He struck out one.

Wabash baseball tops NM
Blake Gribben drove in the winning run on a sacrifice fly, and Wabash’s baseball team defeated North Miami 5-4 Wednesday night.


The Apaches improved to 9-1 on the season with the win.


Daughtry had two hits to lead Wabash, while Payton Sodervick (RBI), Gribben, Robert Irgang and Jared Holley also added hits.


Joe Leland pitched the final four innings to pick up the win. He allowed no runs on one hit while striking out three.

Wabash baseball tops North White
Wabash defeated North White Saturday 10-0 to improve to 11-1 on the season.


Jared Holley tossed a four-hit shutout for the Apaches while striking out 11.


Trenton Daughtry and Blake Gribben both had two hits for the Apaches, with Gribben driving in a pair of runs.


Kallen Kelsheimer and Bryant Boggs also recorded RBIs in the win.


Wabash picked up a 6-3 win its morning game Saturday. Details from that game were not available.

SW baseball falls to TV
Southwood’s baseball team built an early lead, but was unable to hold on in a 9-8 loss to Tippecanoe Valley on Monday.


Gabe Lloyd led the Knights’ offense with three hits, while Alex Farr, Cameron Ball and Logan Barley each added two hits for Southwood.


The Knights out-hit Valley 14-7, but lost on a walk-off base hit in the bottom of the seventh with two outs.


Southwood fell to 4-3 on the season, and 1-1 in conference play.

SW baseball falls to HN
Southwood’s baseball team was defeated by Huntington North 7-3 on Tuesday.


The Knights fell behind early, allowing five runs in the first inning.


Knight pitchers combined to allow only four hits and two runs over the next five innings and out-scored the Vikings 3-2.


Koby Thomas suffered the loss on the mound. He drew the start and worked four innings, allowing six earned runs on six hits and three walks. He struck out one.


Tristin Hayslett went 2-for-2 at the plate with a double and a walk.


Thomas added a two-run home run for the Knights.


Mason Yentes and Joey Bland also had hits for Southwood.

Southwood baseball tops Mac
Southwood’s baseball team picked up a 6-5 victory over Maconaquah Wednesday.


The Knights took a 5-2 lead into the sixth inning, but the Braves tied the game with three runs in the frame.


Cam Ball entered on the mound and was able to hold Maconaquah scoreless.


After a flyout, a base hit and an error by Maconaquah, the next two Knights drew a walk and was hit by pith to load the bases. Jarrett Craft then came to the plate and delivered the game-winning base hit.


Carson Rich drew the start on the hill, allowing two runs, both unearned, on six hits, while striking out eight and walking three.


Offensively, the Knights were led by Gabe Lloyd, who went 3-for-4, ending a triple away from the cycle.


Barley and Ball each added two hits, while Rich belted a homer.

Wabash softball falls to Peru
Wabash’s softball team suffered a 3-2 loss to Peru Monday in Three Rivers Conference action.


Tabatha Wagner put forth a strong pitching effort in a losing effort, allowing two runs in seven hits while striking out nine.
The Apaches lost despite out-hitting Peru 8-7.


Hannah Halverson and Katie Newman both collected multiple hits for Wabash.

Wabash softball falls to Hebron
Wabash’s softball team was defeated by Hebron 10-6 in the second game of the Lady Apache Classic Saturday.


Tabatha Wagner suffered the loss in the circle, surrendering seven runs on six hits over four innings, striking out two.

Whitney Working worked three innings out of the bullpen.


Alivia Short went 3-for-4 at the plate to lead the Lady Apache offense.

Southwood softball tops TV
The Southwood softball team defeated Tippecanoe Valley 14-4 Monday in a TRC clash.


MaKenna Pace led the Knights with three hits and four RBIs, driving in runs on a double in the third and a home run in the fifth.


Makenlie Lamber took the win in the circle for Southwood, going five innings, allowing four runs in eight hits while striking out four.


Pace, Keagan Simpson, Kassity Simpson, Aaliyah Douglass and Kayla Mays each had multiple hits for the Knights in the win.

Southwood softball falls to Mac
Southwood’s softball team suffered a 4-1 loss to Maconaquah Wednesday.


Keagan Simpson led the offense with a pair of hits, including a double.


Makenlie Lambert suffered the loss in the circle in a complete-game effort. She allowed four runs, one earned, on seven hits and two walks.

Manchester softball falls
Manchester’s softball team suffered a 13-1 loss in six innings to North Miami Monday night.


Emma West led the Squires with two hits, and Emma Evans had a hit and an RBI.


Evans suffered the loss in the circle, allowing six earned runs in 1 2/3 innings. She walked two and struck out four.

Northfield softball falls
Northfield’s softball team was defeated by Whitko, 8-2, Monday night.


Northfield scored its two runs in the second inning on a two-RBI single from Ally Keaffaber.


Addi Baker had two hits for the Norse (3-6), while Jenna Krom, Elise Gottschalk and Kenzie Baer each added a hit.


Abby Hunter suffered the loss in the circle, working six innings while allowing eight runs on 15 hits and two walks. She struck out one.

Wabash tennis tops SW
The Wabash girls tennis team defeated Southwood 5-0 Monday night.


Brooke Irgang was a 6-3, 6-1 winner at No. 1 singles.


Bella Carillo took a 6-4, 6-0 win at No. 2 singles, and Isabel France battled back to take a 6-3, 3-6, 6-1 win at the No. 3 singles post.


At No. 1 doubles, Halle Miller and Cammie Kugler were three-set winners, 7-6. 6-7. 6-1, while the No. 2 doubles tandem of Annie Cole and Evelynn Gray took a 6-4, 6- decision.

Wabash tennis tops Rochester
Wabash’s tennis team picked up a 3-2 win over Rochester Wednesday evening.


Carillo was a 6-1, 6-2 winner at No. 2 singles, while France took a 7-5, 6-3 win at No. 2 singles.


Cole and Gray rounded out the Wabash winners with a 6-2, 6-1 victory at No. 2 doubles.

Manchester tennis tops Rochester
Manchester’s girls tennis team topped Rochester 5-0 to improve to 6-3 on the year. The Squires remain unbeaten in TRC play at 4-0.


Kelsey Eichenauer picked up a 6-1, 6-2 win at No. 1 singles.


At No. 2 singles, Halle Briner was a 6-0, 6-0 winner, and Eva Bazzoni took a 6-1, 6-2 decision at No. 3 singles.


At No. 1 doubles, the duo of Anna Osborne and Halie Wampler picked up a 6-3, 6-2 victory.


And, the No. 2 tandem of Rebekah Pyle and Briley Spann was a 6-0, 6-0 winner.

NF tennis tops SW
Northfield defeated Southwood 5-0 in girls tennis action Wednesday.


Chloe Miller won at No. 1 singles for the Lady Norse.


Kelcie Thomson was a winner at No. 2 singles, while Macie Sears was a winner at No. 3 singles.


The No. 1 doubles team of Erin Whetstone and Lyndsey Cartetr won at No. 1 doubles, and the No. 2 tandem of Tori Bogert and Alyssa Haupert also picked up a victory.

SW tennis tops Bluffton
The Southwood girls tennis team picked up a 3-2 win over Bluffton Friday for its first win of the year.


Madison Snyder picked up a win at No. 3 singles for the Knights.


Makenna Norman and Courtney Andrick picked up a win at No. 1 doubles, while the No. 2 tandem of Ariel Benner and Breklynne Swisher was also victorious.

Wabash golf takes 2nd
Wabash’s boys golf team finished second in a three-way match with Mississinewa and Elwood Monday.


Mississinewa won the match after carding a 169, while Wabash was second with a 194 and Elwood third with a 216.


Wabash’s Asif Khan and Mississinewa’s Ty Corey each fired 37s to tie for medalist honors.


Other scores for Wabash included Blayze Shemwell’s 43, Andrew Dinkins’ 57, Taylor Coffman’s 57, and Wyatt Davis’ 58.

Wabash golf takes 12th
Wabash’s boys golf team placed 12th in the Canterbury Invitational Saturday with a team score of 432.


Asif Khan led Wabash by carding an 86.


Blayze Shemwell recorded a 106, Andrew Dinkins shot a 112, Taylor Coffman shot a 131, and Wyatt Davis carded a 128.
 

Posted on 2019 Apr 30