Sports
No. 6-ranked Lady Norse defeat Kokomo, 59-37

By The Paper Staff

Northfield’s girls basketball continued its winning ways, defeating Kokomo 59-37 Tuesday night to improve to 10-2 on the season.


The Class A No. 6-ranked Lady Norse built a 21-6 lead by the end of the first quarter to take control of the contest early on.
Ariel Dale led Northfield with 17 points, five assists and seven steals.


Kelcie Thomson added 15 points, three assists and six steals. Kyra Kennedy finished with 14 points, four rebounds and three steals, and Addi Baker contributed seven points and seven rebounds.


Northfield faces Wabash in the first round of the Wabash County Tournament on Dec. 28.

Lady Apaches top Southwood
Wabash’s girls basketball team defeated Southwood 51-37 Tuesday night to improve to 6-7 on the year, and 2-2 in Three Rivers Conference play.


The Lady Apaches took a 21-16 lead into the half, and outscored the Lady Knights 30-21 in the second half.


Wabash used an 11-0 run to start the third quarter to put the game away.


Mariah Wyatt paced Wabash with 15 points and 10 rebounds.


Abby Vinopal scored nine points, and Hope Unger added eight points in the victory.


MaKenna Pace led Southwood with 18 points, three rebounds and four steals.


Sierra Stout added eight points and five rebounds in the loss.

Lady Squires improve to 8-5
Manchester’s girls basketball team picked up a 41-26 road victory over Triton Wednesday night to improve to 8-5 on the season.


The Lady Squires led 17-6 at the half, and outscored the Trojans 24-20 in the second half.


Kennedy Fierstos led Manchester with 15 points, two steals and two rebounds.


Eva Bazzoni added eight points, six steals and two rebounds, and Kennidy Lauer added eight points and three rebounds.


Kiera Hatfield rounded out the Lady Squire leaders with five points, four rebounds and two steals.

Emmanuel Christian wins
Emmanuel Christians boys basketball team improved to 6-2 on the season following a 50-45 win over Cornerstone of Indianapolis.


Riley Miller led the Eagles with 23 points. Preston Ritzeman finished with 11 points, and Jack Niccum added eight points.

Manchester wrestlers fall
Manchester’s wrestling squad was defeated by Eastern Tuesday night, 42-25, to fall to 12-3 in dual meets this season.
Elijah Burlingame won by a 3-2 decision at 120.


Delton Moore picked up a victory by major decision, 17-7 at 170.


Ashton Moore was a winner by fall in 1:41 at 195.


Trevor Dill accepted a forfeit at 220, and Bryce Kamphues was a winner by fall in 5:18 at 285.

Norse wrestlers fall
The Northfield wrestling team dropped a 46-36 decision Bluffton Wednesday.


The Norse had six wrestlers win by pin, but also gave up 30 points in forfeits, which proved too much to overcome.


Trevor Burnworth, Logan Cox, Jasper Donaldson, Micah Higgins, Seth Forsyth and Dakota France all picked up wins for Northfield.

Apache wrestlers top Peru
The Wabash wrestling squad defeated Three Rivers Conference rival Peru 50-19 on Wednesday night.


Individual winners for Wabash included Jared Brooks at 106, Ethan Higgins at 120, Braden Brooks at 126, Robert Barnett at 132, Brayden Sickafus at 145, Traydon Goodwin at 152, Justin Heckaman at 170, Bryson Zapata at 182, Justin Samons at 220 and Grant Warmuth at 285.
 

Posted on 2018 Dec 27