Sports
Apache boys win cross country sectional

By The Paper Staff

Wabash’s boys cross country team won its first sectional title in 31 years Saturday, Oct. 6.


The Apaches placed five runners in the top 11 and seven in the top 20 to finish with 37 points, topping runner-up Oak Hill, who finished with 56 points. Huntington North was third, Southwood was sixth and Northfield was ninth.


Junior Dereck Vogel finished fourth to lead the Apaches at 17:09. Sophomore Zackary Reed followed in fifth place at 17:14.
Blakley Cole followed in eighth (17:32) for the Apaches, and Aaron Nickerson was close behind in ninth (17:40).


Senior Koby Prater rounded out the scoring Apaches with an 11th place finish in 17:52. Caleb Callahan finished 18th in 18:26, and Jarrett Wilson rounded out Wabash’s runners in 20th place in 18:33.


Southwood’s Braden Sweet finished as meet runner-up in 16:52.


Cayden Prickett added a 33rd-place finish in 19:05 for the Knights. Carson Kelley (44th), Liam McGouldrick (51st), Landon Topliff (56th), Brayden Smith (63rd) and Jacob Marlow (68th) rounded out the runners for Southwood.


Sweet and Prickett advance to the regional round for the Knights.


Andrew Burns led Northfield with a 25th place finish at 18:42. Peyton Frye added finished 34th at 19:06, meaning Burns and Frye will advance to the regional round.


Jasper Long (45th), Grant Dale (52nd), Alex Reed (61st), Kaden Pennington (71st) and Ben Kissel (72nd) rounded out the Norse lineup.


On the girls’ side, Northfield finished third to advance to the regional round as a team.


The Lady Norse were led by Alyssa McKillip’s fourth-place finish in 20:53. Kenzie Till followed in 22nd place at 24:15, and Liz Moore (23rd place, 24:21) and Brittany Bussard (25th place, 24:40) followed closely behind.


Maddie Clark (27th place), Jenna Krom (29th) and Bailey Burcroff (38th) rounded out the Lady Norse.


Monica Hobson finished 34th for Southwood in 26:00, allowing Hobson to advance to the regional round.


Wabash was led by Whitney Working’s 13th-place finish in 22:27. Angel Wehrly followed in 32nd place at 25:33 to advance to the regional round with Working.


Camille Kugler (45th) and Sierra Hall (48th) also competed for Wabash.
 

Posted on 2018 Oct 09