Sports
Norse girls take second at conference track meet

By Eric Christiansen
echristiansen@nmpaper.com

The Northfield girls track and field team finished runner-up and Manchester was fourth at Three Rivers Conference Championships Tuesday, May 8.


Maconaquah won the team title with 142 points, followed by Northfield with 86.5, Rochester with 78, and Manchester with 62. Wabash was sixth with 50 points and Southwood was seventh with 40.


In the 3200m relay, Northfield was third in 10:43.52, Manchester was fourth in 10:50.06, Wabash was seventh in 11:54.92 and Southwood was eighth in 12:03.91.


In the 100m hurdles, Brittany Bussard (Northfield) was first in 17.15, Katie Barker (Manchester) was second in 17.16, Leigha Boggs (Wabash) was fifth in 17.78 and Maggie Ball (Southwood) was ninth in 18.95.


In the 100m dash, Kyra Kennedy (Northfield) was second in 13.26, Kailea Kerr (Manchester) was sixth in 14.23, Madison Lutz (Wabash) was eighth in 14.58 and Whitney Working (Wabash) was ninth in 14.76.


In the 1600m run, Morgan Farr (Southwood) was third in 5:30.14, Jaelyn Webb (Manchester) in 5:45.37 and Kendra Kline (Manchester) was ninth in 6:09.55.


In the 400m relay, Wabash was third in 55.55, Manchester was sixth in 56.09, Southwood was seventh in 56.53 and Northfield was ninth in 1:00.72.


In the 400m dash, Kennedy (Northfield) was first in 1:01.40, Farr (Southwood) was second in 1:02.15, Kerr (Manchester) was third in 1:04.21, Kearston Stout (Northfield) was seventh in 1:06.17 and Working (Wabash) was eighth in 1:06.28.


In the 300m hurdles, Bussard (Northfield) was first in 49.25, Alyssa McKillip (Northfield) was third in 51.94, Maggie Ball (Southwood) was fifth in 53.57, Barker (Manchester) was sixth in 54.50 and Boggs (Wabash) was seventh in 54.83.


In the 800m run, Farr (Southwood) was fifth in 2:36.18 and Anna Markham (Manchester) was seventh (2:40.29).


In the 200m dash, Kennedy (Northfield) was first in 27.60 and Jordan Stumbo (Wabash) was fifth in 28.94.


In the 3200m run, Jaelyn Webb (Manchester) was fourth in 12:44.55, Maddy Evans (Manchester) was seventh in 13:24.77 and Monica Hobson (Southwood) was eighth in 13:25.00.


In the 1600m relay, Northfield was third in 4:27.31, Manchester was fourth in 4:33.78, Wabash was fifth in 4:37.03 and Southwood was ninth in 4:58.32.


In the pole vault, Bussared (Northfield) was third at 8' 0”, Attie Schuler (Northfield) was fourth at 8' 0” and Boggs (Wabash) was fifth at 6' 6”.


In the shot put, Mariah Wyatt (Wabash) was first at 37' 5”, Trinidy Wyatt (Wabash) was fourth at 33' 10 3/4” and Mikayla Genovese was eighth at 31' 4 1/2”.


In the high jump, Eva Goff (Southwood) was second at 4' 8”, Stumbo (Wabash) was third at 4' 6”, Maddie Clark (Northfield) was fourth at 4' 6”, and Maggie Ball (Southwood) was sixth at 4' 6”.


In the long jump, Farr (Southwood) was fifth at 14' 5 3/4”, Stout (Northfield) was sixth at 14' 5 1/2”, Gabbie Brewer (Manchester) was seventh at 14' 1/4” and Viktoria Grzeszczuk (Wabash) was eight (13' 10 1/4”.


In the discus, Emily Mize (Manchester) was second at 94' 9” and Sarah Pegg (Manchester) was fourth at 93' 6”.
 

Posted on 2018 May 15